Privacy Policy

As of April 3rd, 2018

Mizmoz Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of service and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.mizmoz.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Mizmoz processes Personal Data both as a Processor and Controller as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

For this purpose the Data Protection Officer is: DPO, Mizmoz Limited of Dukes Court, 32 Duke Street, St James’s, London, SW1Y 6DF.

 

Data Protection Registration

Declarations on the automated processing of data have been registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under the registration number ZA155632.

 

Data collected

When you sign-up to our services via the registration form the following data is collected and managed:

When using our services:

We do not require and sensitive personal data from you to use the service.

 

Purpose of processing

The purpose of collecting your personal data is to offer you a safe and personalised experience. You agree and accept that we may use your personal data to:

We use the personal data submitted to us only in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

 

Marketing

For those of you that have expressly opted in to receive our newsletter, you are easily able to unsubscribe by following the “unsubscribe” links included in every email.

We may analyse and track the various rates (for example: click, open, bounce rates) and the number of emails sent which you open to assess performance rates on your emailing campaigns

 

Third party disclosures

Personal data relating to you collected on our website are destined for Mizmoz’s own use and may be forwarded to Mizmoz’s partner companies so that we may obtain assistance and support in the context of carrying out our services. Mizmoz ensures that it has in place clear data protection requirements for all of its third party providers.

We will never sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

Data Retention

Mizmoz collects your personal data for the requirements of carrying out its contractual obligations as well as information about how and when you use our services and we retain this data in active databases, log files or other types of files so long as you use our services.

Mizmoz only stores your data for the time needed to provide to you our services, and in no event no longer than 3 months after closing your account (unless otherwise required by law). You are able to access your personal data for as long as you hold an active account with us and for a period that varies depending on the type of data concerned. Your event data (statistics, for example), will be deleted every 12 months during active use of your account. Other data may be deleted at any time during active use of your account in accordance with the provisions set forth above.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

 

Where we store your personal data

Mizmoz stores all personal data exclusively on servers within the European Union.

Mizmoz will inform you immediately, to the extent we are legally authorised to do so, in case of any application or order originating from an administrative or judicial authority relating to your personal data.

 

Security

Mizmoz places the utmost importance to the security and integrity of its customers’ personal data.

Mizmoz undertakes to take all pertinent precautions in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorised circulation or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorised persons.

Mizmoz implements industry standard security measures to protect personal data from unauthorised disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@mizmoz.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@mizmoz.com.